Skip Navigation

Privacy Policy

Policy Overview and Scope

At Robinson’s I.D.A. Pharmacy, we are committed to maintaining the privacy, accuracy, and security of your personal information. We have developed and posted this privacy policy to describe our privacy policies and practices, and to inform and provide our customers and those who visit and use our website with information about how Robinson’s I.D.A. Pharmacy may collect, use, protect and disclose personal information. This privacy policy applies to our website for users in Canada. Third party sites whose links are provided on our website are separate entities and not subject to this privacy policy.


Why and how we collect personal information

“Personal information” is personally identifiable information such as your name, phone number and email address. Robinson’s I.D.A. Pharmacy collects personal information only when you, as a visitor to the website, specifically and knowingly choose to provide it. We can only use your personal information for the purpose for which it was obtained or for a use consistent with that purpose. Our online forms, such as Prescription Refill, New Prescription, Prescription Transfer request forms, or Contact form, which we use to better serve our customers, involve the collection of personal information. This enables us to fulfill the incoming request. The information will be provided only to members of our staff who need it for this purpose.

 

What personal information do we collect?

We only collect personal information that is directly related to our services. The amount and the type of the information collected will be limited to that which is needed to fulfil the identified purpose(s). We only collect what we need. Providing us with your personal information is always your choice.


Some examples of the information we may collect include the following:

     Your first and last name

     Your email address

     Your telephone number

     Your physical address

     Prescription names/numbers (for online prescription refill requests)

     Your current pharmacy (for prescription transfers)

     Image of your prescription (for new prescription fill requests)

     Other information relating to your prescription refill request, new prescription fill request, prescription transfer request, or general inquiry.


We strongly encourage you not to provide us with information beyond that which is necessary.

 

How your information is used

The information we collect from you may be used in the following ways:

     To support your health care when we are providing pharmacy services such as filling prescriptions, refilling, or making changes to a prescription. We ensure prescriptions are dispensed based on patient’s needs and provide delivery services as requested.

     To contact you about your prescriptions and prescription transfers.

     To respond to your feedback/questions about our services.

     To communicate or consult about your health care with other health care providers when we are providing pharmacy services to you.

 

How we protect your privacy

At Robinson’s I.D.A. Pharmacy, we treat your personal health information with respect and sensitivity in accordance with the Ontario Personal Health Information Protection Act, 2004 (PHIPA) and any other laws that we are required to follow. We take steps to protect your personal health information from theft, loss and unauthorized access, copying, modification, use, disclosure, and disposal. We take steps to ensure that our pharmacy staff and everyone who performs services for us protects your privacy.


Your information will not be shared, sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the pharmacy services requested, in compliance with the Ontario College of Pharmacists guidelines, and with respect to the Personal Health Information Protection Act.

https://www.ocpinfo.com/practice-education/practice-tools/fact-sheets/personal-health-info/


Robinson’s I.D.A. Pharmacy may disclose your personal information to the extent that it is required to do so by law, and in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings, in compliance with the Ontario College of Pharmacists guidelines as above.


Personal information will only be retained for the period of time required to fulfill the purpose for which we collected it or as may be required by law.

 

How to access your personal information

You may access and/or request that corrections be made to your records of personal health information or withdraw your consent for some of the above uses and disclosures (subject to certain legal obligations) by contacting our pharmacy in writing.


Cookies

A cookie is a small computer file or piece of information that may be stored in your computer's hard drive when you visit our websites. We may use cookies to improve our website’s functionality and, in some cases, to provide visitors with a customized online experience.


Cookies are widely used, and most web browsers are configured initially to accept cookies automatically. You may change your Internet browser settings to prevent your computer from accepting cookies or to notify you when you receive a cookie so that you may decline its acceptance. Please note, however, if you disable cookies, you may not experience optimal performance of our website.


How to contact us with privacy questions

If you have any questions about this policy or about how we manage personal information, you may contact:


Robinson’s I.D.A. Pharmacy

181 Queen St S,

Mississauga, ON L5M 1L2


Phone: 905-826-1115

Fax: 905-826-6400


robinsons.ida@gmail.com

Visit Us Today

Robinson’s I.D.A. Pharmacy

Address

181 Queen St S,

Mississauga, ON L5M 1L2

 

Email: robinsons.ida@gmail.com

Phone: 905-826-1115

Fax: 905-826-6400

Privacy Policy

Business Hours

Monday - Friday 09:00 AM - 08:00 PM

Saturday 09:00 AM - 06:00 PM

Sunday 10:00 AM - 04:00 PM

Closed on Christmas Day and New Year's Day. Reduced hours on other public holidays.

Social

Created by

Legal notice